Skip to content


Constitution of India Constitution Order 22 - Bare Act

StateCentral Government
Year
Section TitleConstitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order, 1950
Act Info:

1 THE CONSTITUTION (SCHEDULED TRIBES) ORDER, 1950

(C.O. 22)

In exercise of the powers conferred by clause (1) of article 342 of the Constitution of India, the President, after consultation with the Governors and Rajpramukhs of the States concerned, is pleased to make the following Order, namely:--

1. This Order may be called the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order, 1950.

2. The Tribes or tribal communities, or parts of, or groups within, tribes or tribal communities, specified in 2 [Parts I to 3 [XIX]6 [XX]7 [XXI]8 [XXIIof the Schedule to this Orders Shall, in relation to the States to which those Parts respectively relate, be deemed to be Scheduled Tribes so far as regards members thereof residents in the localities specified in relation to them respectively in those Parts of that Schedule.

4 [3. Any reference in this Order to State or to a district or other territorial division thereof shall be construed as a reference to the State, district or other territorial division as constituted on the 1st day of May, 1976.]

5 [THE SCHEDULE

PART I.-ANDHRA PRADESH

1.

Andh

2.

Bagata

3.

Bhil

4.

Chenchu, Chenchwar

5.

Gadabas

6.

Gond Naikpod, Rajgond

7.

Goudu (in the Agency tracts)

8.

Hill Reddis

9.

Jatapus

10.

Kammara

11.

Kattunayakan

12.

Kolam, Mannervarlu

13.

Konda Dhoras

14.

Konda Kapus

15.

Kondareddis

16.

Kondhs, Kodi, Kodhu, Desaya Kondhs, Dongria Kondhs, Kuttiya Kondhs, Tikiria Kondhs, Yenity Kondhs

17.

Kotia, Bentho Oriya, Bartika, Dhulia, Dulia, Holva, Paiko, Putiya, Sanrona, Sidhopaiko

18.

Koya, Goud, Rajah, Rasha Koya, Lingadhari Koya (ordinary), Kottu Koya, Bhine Koya, Rajkoya

19.

Kulia

20.

Malis (excluding Adilabad, Hyderabad, Karimnagar, Khammam, Mahbubnagar, Medak, Nalgonda, Nizamabad and Warangal districts)

21.

Manna Dhora

22.

Mukha Dhora, Nooka Dhora

23.

Nayaks (in the Agency tracts)

24.

Pardhan

25.

Porja, Parangiperja

26.

Reddi Dhoras

27.

Rona, Rena

28.

Savaras, Kapu Savaras, Maliya Savaras, Khutto Savaras

29.

Sugalis, Lambadis

30.

Thoti (in Adilabad, Hyderabad , Karimnagar, Khammam, Mahbubnagar, Medak, Nalgonda, Nizamabad and Warangal districts)

31.

Valmiki (in the Agency tracts)

32.

Yenadis

33.

Yerukulas.

PART II.--ASSAM

I. 19 In the autonomous districts of Karbi Anglong and North Cachar Hills

1.

Chakma

2.

Dimasa, Kachari

3.

Garo

4.

Hajong

5.

Hmar

6.

Khasi, Jaintia, Synteng, Pnar, War, Bhoi, Lyngngam

7.

Any Kuki tribes including:--

(i) Biate, Biete

(ii) Changsan

(iii) Chongloi

(iv) Doungel

(v) Gamalhou

(vi) Gangte

(vii) Guite

(viii) Hanneng

(ix) Haokip, Haupit

(x) Haolai

(xi) Hengna

(xii) Hongsung

(xiii) Harangkhwal, Rangkhol

(xiv) Jongbe

(xv) Khawchung

(xvi) Khawathlang, Khothalong

(xvii) Khelma

(xviii) Kholhou

(xix) Kipgen

(xx) Kuki

(xxi) Lengthang

(xxii) Lhangum

(xxiii) Lhoujem

(xxiv) Lhouvun

(xxv) Lupheng

(xxvi) Mangjel

(xxvii) Misao

(xxviii) Riang

(xxix) Sairhem

(xxx) Selnam

(xxxi) Singson

(xxxii) Sithou

(xxxiii) Sukte

(xxxiv) Thado

(xxxv) Thangngeu

(xxxvi) Uibuh

(xxxvii) Vaiphei

8.

Lakher

9.

Man (Tai speaking)

10.

Any Mizo (Lushai) tribes

11.

Mikir

12.

Any Naga tribes

13.

Pawi

14.

Syntheng.

II. 20 In the State of Assam including the Bodoland Territorial Areas District and excluding the autonomous districts of Karbi Anglong and North Cachar Hills .

1.

Barmans in Cachar

2.

Boro, Borokachari

3.

Deori

4.

Hojai

5.

Kachari, Sonowal

6.

Lalung

7.

Mech

8.

Miri

9.

Rabha

PART III.--Bihar

1.

Asur

2.

Baiga

3.

Banjara

4.

Bathudi

5.

Bedia

9 [6.

Binjhia

7.

Birhor

8.

Birjia

9.

Chero

10.

Chik Baraik

11.

Gond

12.

Gorait

13.

Ho

14.

Karmali

15.

Kharia

16.

Kharwar

17.

Khond

18.

Kisan

19.

Kora

20.

Korwa

21.

22[Lohara, Lohra]

22.

Mahli

23.

Mal Paharia

24.

Munda

25.

Oraon

26.

Parhaiya

27.

Santal

28.

Sauria Paharia

29.

Savar.

PART IV.--Gujarat

1.

Barda

2.

Bavacha, Bamcha

3.

Bharwad (in the Nesses of the forest of Alech, Barada and Gir)

4.

Bhil, Bhil Garasia, Dholi Bhil, Dungri Bhil, Dungri Garasia, Mewasi Bhil, Rawal Bhil, Tadvi Bhil, Bhagalia, Bhilala, Pawra, Vasava, Vasave

5.

Charan (in the Nesses of the forests of Alech, Barada and Gir)

6.

Chaudri (in Surat and Valsad districts)

7.

Chodhara

8.

Dhanka, Tadvi, Tetaria, Valvi

9.

Dhodia

10.

Dubla, Talavia, Halpati

11.

Gamit, Gamta, Gavit, Mavchi, Padvi

12.

Gond, Rajgond

13.

Kathodi, Katkari, Dhor Kathodi, Dhor Katkari, Son Kathodi, Son Katkari

14.

Kokna, Kokni, Kukna

15.

Koli (in Kutch district)

16.

Koli Dhor, Tokre Koli, Kolcha, Kolgha

17.

Kunbi (in the Dangs disrict)

18.

Naikda, Nayaka, Cholivala Nayaka, Kapadra Nayaka, Mota Nayaka, Nana Nayaka

19.

Padhar

20.

Paradhi (in Kutch district)

21.

Pardhi, Advichincher, Phanse Pardhi (excluding Amreli, Bhavnagar, Jamnagar, Junagadh, Kutch, Rajkot and Surendranagar districts)

22.

Patelia

23.

Pomla

24.

Rabari (in the Nesses of the forests of Alech, Barada and Gir)

25.

Rathawa

26.

Siddi (in Amreli, Bhavnagar, Jamnagar, Junagadh, Rajkot and Surendranagar districts)

27.

Vaghri (in Kutch district)

28.

Varli

29.

Vitolia, Kotwalia, Barodia

21[30.

Bhil, Bhilala, Barela, Patelia

31.

Tadvi Bhil, Bawra, Vasave

32.

Padvi.]

PART V.--Himachal Pradesh

1.

Bhot, Bodh

2.

Gaddi [excluding the territories specified in sub-section (1) of section 5 of the Punjab Reorganisation Act, 1966 (31 of 1966), other than the Lahaul and Spiti district}

3.

Gujjar [excluding the territories specified in sub-section (1) of section 5 of the Punjab Reorganisation Act, 1966 (31 of 1966)]

4.

Jad, Lamba, Khampa

5.

Kanaura, Kinnara

6.

Lahaula

7.

Pangwala

8.

Swangla.

PART VI.--Karnataka

1.

Adiyan

2.

Barda

3.

Bavacha, Bamcha

4.

Bhil, Bhil Garasia, Dholi Bhil, Dungri Bhil, Dungri Garasia, Mewasi Bhil, Rawal Bhil, Tadvi Bhil, Bhagalia, Bhilala, Pawra, Vasava, Vasave

5.

Chenchu, Chenchwar

6.

Chodhara

7.

Dubla, Talavia, Halpati

8.

Gamit, Gamta, Gavit, Mavchi, Padvi, Valvi

9.

Gond, Naikpod, Rajgond

10.

Gowdalu

11.

Hakkipikki

12.

Hasalaru

13.

Irular

14.

Iruliga

15.

Jenu Kuruba

16.

Kadu Kuruba

17.

Kammara (in South Kanara district and Kollegal taluk of Mysore district)

18.

Kanivan, Kanyan (in Kollegal taluk of Mysore district)

19.

Kathodi, Katkari, Dhor Kathodi, Dhor Katkari, Son Kathodi, Son Katkari

20.

Kattunayakan

21.

Kokna, Kokni, Kukna

22.

Koli Dhor, Tokre Koli, Kolcha, Kolgha

23.

Konda Kapus

24.

Koraga

25.

Kota

26.

Koya, Bhine Koya, Rajkova

27.

Kudiya, Melakudi

28.

Kuruba (in Coorg district)

29.

Kurumanas

30.

Maha Malasar

31.

Malaikudi

32.

Malasar

33.

Malayekandi

34.

Maleru

35.

Maratha (in Coorg District)

36.

Marati (in South Kanara district)

37.

Meda

38.

Naikda, Nayaka, Chollivala Nayaka, Kapadia Nayaka, Mota Nayaka, Nana Nayaka, 10 [Naik, Nayak, Beda Bedar and Valmiki]

39.

Palliyan

40.

Paniyan

41.

Pardhi, Advichincher, Phanse Pardhi

42.

Petelia

43.

Rathawa

44.

Sholaga

45.

Soligaru

46.

Toda

47.

Varli

48.

Vitolia, Kotwalia, Barodia

49.

Yerava

PART VII.--Kerala

1.

Adiyan

2.

Arandan

3.

Eravallan

4.

Hill Pulaya

5.

Irular, Irulan

6.

Kadar

7.

Kammara {in the areas comprising the Malabar district as specified by sub-section (2) of section 5 of the States Reorganisation Act 1956 (37 of 1956)]

8.

Kanikaran, Kanikkar

9.

Kattunayakan

10.

Kochu Velan

11.

Konda kapus

12.

Kondareddis

13.

Koraga

14.

Kota

15.

Kudiya, Melakudi

16.

Kurichchan

17.

Kurumans

18.

Kurumbas

19.

Maha Malasar

20.

Malai Arayan

21.

Malai Pandaram

22.

Malai Vedan

23.

Malakkuravan

24.

Malasar

25.

Malayan [excluding the areas comprising the Malabar district as specified by sub-section (2) of section 5 of the States Reorganisation Act, 1956 (37 of 1956)]

26.

Malayarayar

27.

Mannan

28.

Marati (in Hosdrug and Kasaragod taluks of Cannanore district)

29.

Muthuvan, Mudugar, Muduvan

30.

Palleyan

31.

Palliyan

32.

Palliyar

33.

Paniyan

34.

Ulladan

35.

Uraly.

11 [PART VIII.--Madhya Pradesh

1.

Agariya

2.

Andh

3.

Baiga

4.

Bhaina

5.

Bharia Bhumia, Bhuinhar Bhumia, Bhumiya, Bharia, Paliha, Pando

6.

Bhattra

7.

Bhil, Bhilala, Barela, Patelia

8.

Bhil Mina

9.

Bhunjia

10.

Biar, Biyar

11.

Binjhwar

12.

Birhul, Birhor

13.

Damor, Damaria

14.

Dhanwar

15.

Gadaba, Gadba

16.

Gond, Arakh, Arrakh, Agaria, Asur, Badi Maria, Bada Maria, Bhatola, Bhimma, Bhuta, Koilabhuta, Koliabhuti, Bhar, Bisonhorn Maria, Chota Maria, Dandami Maria, Dhuru, Dhurwa, Dhoba, Dhulia, Dorla, Gaiki, Gatta, Gatti, Gaita, Gond, Gowari, Hill Maria, Kandra, Kalanga, Khatola, Koitar, Koya, Khirwar, Khirwara, Kucha Maria, Kuchki Maria, Madia, Maria, Mana, Mannewar, Moghya, Mogia, Monghya, Mudia, Muria, Nagarchi, Nagwanshi, Ojha, Raj Gond, Sonjhari, Jhareka, Thatia, Thotya, Wade Maria, Vade Maria, Daroi

17.

Halba, Halbi

18.

Kamar

19.

Karku

20.

Kawar, Kanwar, Kaur, Cherwa, Rathia, Tanwar, Chattri

21.

Keer ( in Bhopal, Raisen and Sehore districts)

22.

Khairwar, Kondar

23.

Kharia

24.

Kondh, Khond, Khand

25.

Kol

26.

Kolam

27.

Korku, Bopchi, Mouasi, Nihar, Nahul, Bhodhi, Bondeya

28.

Korwa, Kodaku

29.

Majhi

30.

Majhwar

31.

Mawasi

32.

Mina (in Sironj Sub-Division of Vidisha District)

33.

Munda

34.

Nagesia, Nagasia

35.

Oraon, Dhanka, Dhangad

36.

Panika [ in (i) Chhatarpur, Panna, Rewa, Satna, Shahdol, Umaria, Sidhi and Tikamgarh distrcts, and (ii) Sevda and Datia tehsils of Datia district)]

37.

Pao

38.

Pardhan, Pathari, Saroti

39.

Pardhi ( in Bhopal, Raisen and Sehore districts)

40.

Pardhi, Bahelia, Bahellia, Chita Pardhi, Langoli Pardhi, Phans Pardhi, Shikari, Takankar, Takia [in (i) Chhindwara, Mandla, Dindori and Seoni districts, (ii) Baihar tehsil of Balaghat district, (iii) Betual, Bhainsdehi and Shahpur tahsils of Betul district, (iv) Patan tahsil and Sihora and Majholi blocks of Jabalpur district, (v) Katni (Murwara) and Vijaya Raghogarh tahsils and Bahoriband and Dhemerkheda blocks of Katni district, (vi) Hoshangabad, Babai, Sohagpur, Pipariya and Bankhedi tahsils and Kesla block of Hoshangabad distrct, (vii) Narsinghpur district, and (viii) Harsud tahsil of Khandwa district]

41.

Parja

42.

Sahariya, Saharia, Seharia, Sehria, Sosia, Sor

43.

Saonta, Saunta

44.

Saur

45.

Sawar, Sawara

46.

Sonr.

PART IX.--Maharashtra

1.

Andh

2.

Baiga

3.

Barda

4.

Bavacha, Bamcha.

5.

Bhaina

6.

Bharia Bhumia, Bhuinhar Bhumia, Pando

7.

Bhattra

8.

Bhil, Bhil Garasia, Dholi Bhil, Dungri Bhil, Dungri Garasia, Mewasi Bhil, Rawal Bhil, Tadvi Bhil, Bhagalia, Bhilala Pawara, Vasava, Vasave

9.

Bhunjia

10.

Binjhwar

11.

Birhul, Birhor

12.

Chodhara (excluding Akola, Amravati, Bhandara, Buldana Chandrapur, Nagpur, Wardha, Yavatmal, Aurangabad, Bhir Nanded, Osmanabad and Parbhani districts)

13.

Dhanka, Tadvi, Tetaria Valvi

14.

Dhanwar

15.

Dhodia

16.

Dubla, Talavia, Halpati

17.

Gamit, Gamta, Gavit, Mavchi, Padvi

18.

Gond, Rajgond, Arakh, Arrakh, Agaria, Asur, Badi Maria, Bada Maria, Bhatola, Bhimma, Bhuta, Koilabhuta, Koilabhuti, Bhar, Bisonhorn Maria, Chota Maria, Dandami Maria, Dhuru, Dhurwa, Dhoba, Dhulia, Dorla, Kaiki; Gatta, Gatti, Gaita, Gond Gowari, Hill Maria, Kandra, Kalanga, Khatola, Koitar, Koya, Khirwar, Khirwara, Kucha Maria, Kuchaki Maria, Madia, Maria, Mana, Mannewar, Moghya, Mogia, Monghya Mudia, Muria, Nagarchi, Naikpod, Nagwanshi, Ojha, Raj, Sonjhari Jhareka, Thatia, Thotya, Wade Maria, Vade Maria

19.

Halba, Halbi

20.

Kamar

21.

Kathodi, Katkari, Dhor Kathodi, Dhor Kathkari Son Kathodi, Son Katkari

22.

Kawar, Kanwar, Kaur, Cherwa, Rathia, Tanwar, Chattri

23.

Khairwar

24.

Kharia

25.

Kokna, Kokni, Kukna

26.

Kol

27.

Kolam, Mannervarlu

28.

Koli Dhor, Tokre Koli, Kolcha, Kolkha

29.

Koli Mahadev, Dongar Koli

30.

Koli Malhar

31.

Kondh, Khond, Kandh

32.

Korku, Bopchi, Mouasi, Nihal, Nahul, Bondhi, Bondeya

33.

Koya, Bhine Koya, Rajkoya

34.

Nagesia, Nagasia

35.

Naikda, Nayaka, Cholivala Nayaka, Kapadia Nayaka, Mota Nayaka, Nana Nayaka

36.

Oraon, Dhangad

37.

Pardhan, Pathari, Saroti

38.

Pardhi, Advichincher, Phans Pardhi, Phanse Pardhi, Langoli Pardhi, Bahelia, Bahellia, Chita Pardhi, Shikari, Takankar, Takia

39.

Parja

40.

Patelia

41.

Pomla

42.

Rathawa

43.

Sawar, Sawara,

44.

Thakur, Thakar, Ka Thakur, Ka Thakar, Ma Thakur, Ma Thakar

45.

Thoti (in Aurangabad, Bhir, Nanded, Osmanabad and Parbhani districts and Rajura tahsil of Chandrapur district)

46.

Varli

47.

Vitolia, Kotwalia, Barodia.

PART X.- Manipur

1.

Aimol

2.

Anal

3.

Angami

4.

Chiru

5.

Chothe

6.

Gangte

7.

Hmar

8.

Kabui

9.

Kacha Naga

10.

Koirao

11.

Koireng

12.

Kom

13.

Lamgang

14.

Mao

15.

Maram

16.

Maring

17.

Any Mizo (Lushai) tribes

18.

Monsang

19.

Moyon

20.

Paite

21.

Purum

22.

Ralte

23.

Sema

24.

Simte

25.

Suhte

26.

Tangkhul

27.

Thadou

28.

Vaiphui

29.

Zou.

PART XI.--Meghalaya

1.

Chakma

2.

Dimasa, Kachari

3.

Garo

4.

Hajong

5.

Hmar

6.

Khasi, Jaintia, Syteng, Pnar, War, Bhoi, Lyngngam

7.

Any Kuki Tribes including.-

(i) Biate, Biete

(ii) Changsan

(iii) Chongloi

(iv) Doungel

(v) Gamalhou

(vi) Gangte

(vii) Guite

(viii) Hanneng

(ix) Haokip, Haupit

(x) Haolai

(xi) Hengna

(xii) Hongsungh

(xiii) Hrangkhwal, Rangkhol

(xiv) Jongbe

(xv) Khawchung

(xvi) Khawathilang, Khothalong

(xvii) Khelma

(xviii) Kholhou

(xix) Kipgen

(xx) Kuki

(xxi) Lengthang

(xxii) Lhangum

(xxiii) Lhoujen

(xxiv) Lhouvun

(xxv) Lupheng

(xxvi) Mangjel

(xxvii) Misao

(xxviii) Riang

(xxix) Sairhem

(xxx) Selnam

(xxxi) Singson

(xxxii) Sitlhou

(xxxiii) Sukte

(xxxiv) Thado

(xxxv) Thangngeu

(xxxvi) Uibuh

(xxxvii) Vaiphei

8.

Lakher

9.

Man (Tai speaking)

10.

Any Mizo (Lushai) Tribes

11.

Mikir

12.

Any Naga tribes

13.

Pawi

14.

Synteng

12 [15.

Boro Kacharis

16.

Koch

17.

Raba, Rava]

Part XII.--Orissa

1.

Bagata

2.

Baiga

3.

Banjara, Banjari

4.

Bathudi

5.

Bhottada, Dhotada

6.

Bhuiya, Bhuyan

7.

Bhumia

8.

Bhumij

9.

Bhunjia

10.

Binjhal

11.

Binjhia, Binjhoa

12.

Birhor

13.

Bondo Poraja

14.

Chenchu

15.

Dal

16.

Desua Bhumji

17.

Dharua

18.

Didayi

19.

Gadaba

20.

Gandia

21.

Ghara

22.

Gond, Gondo

23.

Ho

24.

Holva

25.

Jatapu

26.

Juang

27.

Kandha Gauda

28.

Kawar

29.

Kharia, Kharian

30.

Kharwar

31.

Khond, Kond, Kandha, Nanguli Kandha, Sitha Kandha

32.

Kisan

33.

kol

34.

Kolah Loharas, Kol Loharas

35.

Kolha

36.

Koli, Malhar

37.

Kondadora

38.

Kora

39.

Korua

40.

Kotia

41.

Koya

42.

Kulis

43.

Lodha

44.

Madia

45.

Mahali

46.

Mankidi

47.

Mankirdia

48.

Matya

49.

Mirdhas

50.

Munda, Munda Lohara, Munda Mahalis

51.

Mundari

52.

Omanatya

53.

Oraon

54.

Parenga

55.

Paroja

56.

Pentia

57.

Rajuar

58.

Santal

59.

Saora, Savar, Saura, Sahara

60.

Shabar, Lodha

61.

Sounti

62.

Tharua.

PART XIII.--Rajasthan

1.

Bhil, Bhil Garasia, Dholi Bhil, Dungri Bhil, Dungri Garasia, Mewasi Bhil, Rawal Bhil, Tadvi Bhil, Bhagalia, Bhilala, Pawra, Vasava, Vasave

2.

Bhil Mina

3.

Damor, Damaria

4.

Dhanka, Tadvi, Tetaria, Valvi

5.

Garasia (excluding Rajput Garasia)

6.

Kathodi, Katkari, Dhor Kathodi, Dhor Katkari, Son Kathodi, Son Katkari

7.

Kokna, Kokni, Kukna

8.

Koli Dhor, Tokre koli, Kolcha, Kolgha

9.

Mina

10.

Naikda, Nayaka, Cholivala Nayaka, Kapadia Nayaka, Mota Nayaka, Nana Nayaka

11.

Patelia

12.

Seharia, Sehria, Sahariya.

PART XIV.--Tamil Nadu

1.

Adiyan

2.

Aranadan

3.

Eravallan

4.

Irular

5.

Kadar

6.

Kammara (excluding Kanyakumari distrct and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district)

7.

Kanikaran, Kanikkar (in Kanyakumari district and Shekottah taluk of Tirunelveli district)

8.

Kaniyan, Kanyan

9.

Kattunayakan

10.

Kochu Velan

11.

Konda Kapus

12.

Kondareddis

13.

Koraga

14.

Kota (excluding Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district)

15.

Kudiya, Melakudi

16.

Kurichchan

17.

Kurumbas (in the Nilgiris district)

18.

Kurumans

19.

Maha Malasar

20.

Malai Arayan

21.

Malai Pandaram

22.

Malai Vedan

23.

Malakkuravan

24.

Malasar

25.

Malayali (in Dharmapuri, North Arcot, Pudukottai, Salem, South Arcot and Tiruchirapali districts)

26.

Malayekandi

27.

Mannan

28.

Mudugar, Muduvan

29.

Muthuvan

30.

Palleyan

31.

Palliyan

32.

Palliyar

33.

Paniyan

34.

Sholaga

35.

Toda (excluding Kanyakumari district and Shenkottah taluk of Tirunelveli district)

36.

Uraly

PART XV.--Tripura

1.

Bhil

2.

Bhutia

3.

Chaimal

4.

Chakma

5.

Garoo

6.

Halam

7.

Jamatia

8.

Khasia

9.

Kuki, including the following sub-tribes:--

(i) Balte

(ii) Belalhut

(iii) Chhalya

(iv) Fun

(v) Hajango

(vi) Jangtei

(vii) Khareng

(viii) Khephong

(ix) Kuntei

(x) Laifang

(xi) Lentei

(xii) Mizel

(xiii) Namte

(xiv) Paitu, Paite

(xv) Rangchan

(xvi) Rangkhole

(xvii) Thangluya

10.

Lepcha

11.

Lushai

12.

Mag

13.

Munda, Kaur

14.

Noatia

15.

Orang

16.

Riang

17.

Santal

18.

Tripura, Tripuri, Tippera

19.

Uchai.

PART XVI.--West Bengal

1.

Asur

2.

Baiga

3.

Badia, Bediya

4.

Bhumji

5.

Bhutia, Sherpa, Toto, Dukpa, Kagatay, Tibetan, Yolmo

6.

Birhor

7.

Birjia

8.

Chakma

9.

Chero

10.

Chik Baraik

11.

Garo

12.

Gond

13.

Gorait

14.

Hajang

15.

Ho

16.

Karmali

17.

Kharwar

18.

Khond

19.

Kisan

20.

Kora

21.

Korwa

22.

Lepcha

23.

Lodha, Kheria, Kharia

24.

Lohara, Lohra

25.

Magh

26.

Mahali

27.

Mahli

28.

Mal Pahariya

29.

Mech

30.

Mru

31.

Munda

32.

Nagesia

33.

Oraon

34.

Parhaiya

35.

Rabha

36.

Santal

37.

Sauria Paharia

38.

Savar

13 [Part XVII.--Mizoram

1.

Chakma

2.

Dimasa(Kachari)

3.

Garo

4.

Hajong

5.

Hmar

6.

Khasi and Jaintia, (including Khasi, Synteng or Pnar, War, Bhoi or Lyngngam)

7.

Any Kuki tribes, including,--

(i) Baite or Biete

(ii) Changsan

(iii) Chongloi

(iv) Doungel

(v) Gamalhou

(vi) Gangte

(vii) Guite

(viii) Hanneng

(ix) Haokip or Haupit

(x) Haolai

(xi) Hengna

(xii) Hongsungh

(xiii) Hrangkhwal or Rangkhol

(xiv) Jongbe

(xv) Khawchung

(xvi) Khawathlang or Khothalong

(xvii) Khelma

(xviii) Kholhou

(xix) Kipgen

(xx) Kuki

(xxi) Lengthang

(xxii) Lhangum

(xxiii) Lhoujem

(xxiv) Lhouvun

(xxv) Lupheng

(xxvi) Mangjel

(xxvii) Missao

(xxviii) Riang

(xxix) Sairhem

(xxx) Selnam

(xxxi) Singson

(xxxii) Sitlhou

(xxxiii) Sukte

(xxxiv) Thado

(xxxv) Thangngeu

(xxxvi) Uibuh

(xxxvii) Vaiphei

8.

Lakher

9.

Man (Tai-speaking)

10.

Any Mizo (Lushai) tribes

11.

Mikir

12.

Any Naga tribes

13.

Pawi

14.

Synteng.]

14 [PART XVIII.--Arunachal Pradesh

All tribes in the State including:--

1.

Abor

2.

Aka

3.

Apatani

4.

23[Nyishi]

5.

Galong

6.

Khampti

7.

Khowa

8.

Mishmi

9.

Momba

10.

Any Naga tribes

11.

Sherdukpen

12.

Singpho.]

15 [PART XIX--Goa

1.

Dhodia

2.

Dubla (Halpati)

3.

Naikda (Talavia)

4.

Siddi (Nayaka)

5.

Varli.]

16 [PART XX- Chhattisgarh

1.

Agariya

2.

Andh

3.

Baiga

4.

Bhaina

5.

Bharia Bhumia, Bhuinhar Bhumia, Bhumiya, Bharia, Paliha, Pando

6.

Bhattra

7.

Bhil, Bhilala, Barela, Patelia

8.

Bhil Mina

9.

Bhunjia

10.

Biar, Biyar

11.

Binjhwar

12.

Birhul, Birhor

13.

Damor, Damaria

14.

Dhanwar

15.

Gadaba, Gadba

16.

Gond, Arakh, Arrakh, Agaria, Asur, Badi Maria, Bada Maria, Bhatola, Bhimma, Bhuta, Koilabhuta, Kolibhuti, Bhar, Bisonhorn Maria,Chota Maria, Dandami Maria, Dhuru, Dhurwa, Dhoba, Dhulia, Dorla, Gaiki, Gatta, Gatti, Gaita, Gond, Gowari Hill Maria, Kandra, Kalanga, Khatola, Koitar, Koya, Khirwar, Khirwara, Kucha Maria, Kuchaki Maria, Madia, Maria, Mana, , Mannewar, Moghya, Mogia, Monghya, Mudia, Muria, Nagarchi, Nagwanshi, Ojha, Raj Gond, Sonjhari, Jhareka, Thatia, Thotya, Wade Maria, Vade Maria, Daroi.

17.

Halba, Halbi

18.

Kamar

19.

Karku

20.

Kawar, Kanwar, Kaur, Cherwa, Rathia, Tanwar, Chattri

21.

Khairwar, Kondar

22.

Kharia

23.

Kondh, Khond, Kandh

24.

Kol

25.

Kolam

26.

Korku, Bopchi, Mouasi, Nihar, Nahul, Bondhi, Bondeya

27.

Korwa, Kodaku

28.

Majhi

29.

Majhwar

30.

Mawasi

31.

Munda

32.

Nagesia, Nagasia

33.

Oraon, Dhanka, Dhangad

34.

Pao

35.

Pardhan, Pathari, Saroti

36.

Pardhi, Bahelia, Bahellia, Chita Pardhi, Langoli Pardhi, Phans Pardhi, Shikari, Takankar, Takia [ in (i) Bastar, Dantewara, Kanker, Raigarh, Jashpurnagar, Surguja and Koria district, (ii) Katghora, Pali, Kartala and Korba tahsils of Korba tahsils of Korba district, (iii) Bilaspur, Pendra, Kota and Takhatpur tahsils of Bilaspur district, (iv) Durg, Patan, Gunderdehi, Dhamdha, Balod, Gurur and Dondilohara tahsils of Durg district, (v) Chowki, Manpur and Mohala Revenue Inspector Circles of Rajnandgon district, (vi) Mahasamund, Saraipali and Basna tahsils of Mahasamund district, (vii) Bindra-Navagarh Rajim and Deobhog tahsils of Raipur district, and (viii) Dhamtari, Kurud and Sihava tahsils of Dhamtari district]

37.

Parja

38.

Sahariya, Saharia, Seharia, Sehria, Sosia, Sor

39.

Saonta, Saunta

40.

Saur

41.

Sawar, Sawara

42.

Sonr.

17 [PART XXI - Uttaranchal

1.

Bhotia.

2.

Buksa

3.

Jannsari.

4.

Raji

5.

Tharu.

18 [PART XXII - Jharkhand

1.

Asur

2.

Baiga

3.

Banjara

4.

Bathudi

5.

Bedia

6.

Binjhia

7.

Birhor

8.

Birjia

9.

Chero

10.

Chick Baraik

11.

Gond

12.

Gorait

13.

Ho

14.

Karmali

15.

Kharia

16.

Kharwar

17.

Khond

18.

Kisan

19.

Kora

20.

Korwa

21.

Lohra

22.

Mahli

23.

Mal Pahariya

24.

Munda

25.

Oraon

26.

Parhaiya

27.

Santhal

28.

Sauria Paharia

29.

Savar

30.

Bhumij.

_____________________________

1. Published with the Ministry of Law Notification No. SECTIONR.O. 510, dated the 6th September, 1950, Gazette of India, Extraordinary, 1950, Part II, Section 3, page 597.

2. Substituted by the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Lists (Modification) Order, 1956.

3. Substituted by Act 18 of 1987, section 19 and the Second Schedule, for "XVIII" (w.e.f. 30-5-1987).

4. Substituted by Act 108 of 1976, section 4 and the Second Schedule Chapter I, for paragraph 3 (w.e.f. 27-7-1977).

5. Substituted by Act 108 of 1976 , section 4, ibid., and the Second Schedule, Chapter I, for the Schedule (w.e.f. 27-7-1977).

6. Inserted by Act 28 of 2000 , section 20 and the Fourth Schedule (w.e.f. 1.11.2000).

7. Inserted by Act 20 of 2000, section 25 and the Sixth Schedule (w.e.f.9.11.2000)

8. Inserted by Act 30 of 2000 section 24 and the Sixth Schedule (w.e.f. 15.11.2000)

9. Omitted by Act 30 of 2000 section 24 and the Sixth Sch . (w.e.f. 15.11.2000)

10. Inserted by Act 39 of 1991, section 2 (w.e.f. 19-4-1991).

11. Omitted and inserted by Act 28 of 2000, section 20 and the Fourth Schedule (w.e.f. 1.11.2000)

12. Inserted by Act 43 of 1987, section 2 (w.e.f. 19-9-1987).

13. Inserted by Act 34 of 1986, section 14 and Third Schedule (w.e.f. 20-2-1987).

14. Inserted by Act 69 of 1986, section 17 and Third Schedule(w.e.f. 20-2-1987).

15. Inserted by Act 18 of 1987, section 19 and Second Schedule (w.e.f. 30-5-1987).

16. Inserted by Act 28 of 2000 , section 20 and Fourth Schedule (w.e.f. 1.11.2000)

17. Inserted by Act 29 of 2000, section 25 and Sixth Schedule (w.e.f. 9.11.2000)

18. Inserted by Act 30 of 2000, s 24 and Sixth Schedule (w.e.f. 15.11.2000)

19. Substituted vide The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Act, 2003 for "In the autonomous Districts"

20. Substituted vide The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Act, 2003 for "In the State of Assam excluding the autonomous districts"

21. Inserted vide the Constitution (Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Orders (Amendment) Act, 2002.

22. Substituted by the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order Amendment Act, 2006.

23. Substituted by the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Act, 2008 for the entry "Dafla".




Save Judgments// Add Notes // Store Search Result sets // Organizer Client Files //